Sentencing Guideline Case
[…] the intended loss to the Government because the Government was not a victim of
Count 22. In the alternative, Hill argues that even if the Government was a
victim of Count 22, the loss to the Government was previously addressed in the
tax fraud calculation for Count 1. According to Hill, to calculate the loss
amount under Count 22 would be to “double count” the loss and improperly
elevate the base offense level. We reject both of these arguments.
First, we find that the district court properly determined
that the Government was a victim. Section 1028 of Title 18 relates to “[f]raud
and related activity in connection with identification documents,
authentication features, and information.” 18 U.S.C. § 1028. Subsection (a)(7)
clearly states that it is a crime to “knowingly transfer[ ], possess[ ], or
use[ ] ... a means of identification of another person with the intent to
commit, ... or in connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes a
violation of Federal law.” 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(7). The crime here encompasses
more than simple identity theft of an individual. By his own admission, Hill's
scheme was to steal the names and social security numbers of individuals for
the purpose of misleading and stealing money from the Government. Hill filed