Monday, January 28, 2013
[…] If I file bankruptcy before the terms are fully met, any claim the IRS files in the bankruptcy proceedings will be a tax claim. 3.
The Internal Revenue Service argues that this provision allows it to file a tax claim in the original amount of tax, penalty, and interest that would be due at the time of the bankruptcy filing as if no compromise had been entered. The Internal Revenue Service reaches this conclusion by reading the term “tax claim” in the above paragraph to mean the full amount owed prior to any compromise between the Internal Revenue Service and the taxpayer.

Discussion

Section 7122 of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury, or his delegate, to “compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense.” The Internal Revenue Manual states that the Internal Revenue Service's goal when accepting an offer in compromise is “to achieve collection of what is potentially collectible at the earliest possible time and at the least cost to the Government.”