Monday, August 31, 2009
[…] Petitioner did not compensate Ms. Chancey for allowing her to claim F.P. as a dependent.



Petitioner claimed another minor child, D.Q., as a dependent on her 2006 Form 1040, despite the fact that petitioner is unrelated to D.Q. and provided no support to D.Q. in 2006. Petitioner conceded before trial that she was not entitled to claim D.Q. as a dependent. 3





Discussion




1. Dependency Exemption


Section 151(c) allows a taxpayer to deduct an exemption amount for each dependent of the taxpayer for the taxable year. Section 152(a) defines a dependent as a qualifying child or a qualifying relative.



Section 152(c)(2) defines a qualifying child as "(A) a child of the taxpayer or a descendant of such a child, or (B) a brother, sister, stepbrother, or stepsister of the taxpayer or a descendant of any such relative." As F.P. fits neither of these definitions, F.P. is not a qualifying child with respect to petitioner.



There are two tests to determine whether an individual is a qualifying relative.