Thursday, November 29, 2007
[…] Ten Percent Additional Tax on Early Distributions


The second issue in this case is whether petitioners are liable for the 10-percent additional tax on early distributions from qualified retirement plans imposed by section 72(t)(1). Respondent applied the 10-percent additional tax on the aggregate distributions of $331,500 made by petitioner's IRA in 1999 and the aggregate distributions of $10,000 made by the IRA in 2000. Accordingly, respondent determined taxes under section 72(t)(1) for 1999 and 2000 in the amounts of $31,500 and $1,000, respectively.



Petitioners argue that section 72(t)(1) does not apply to any of the subject distributions because all of them qualify under the exception set forth in section 72(t)(2)(A)(iii) for distributions "attributable to the employee's being disabled within the meaning of subsection (m)(7)". Section 72(m)(7) provides as follows: "an individual shall be considered disabled if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration". See also sec. 1.72-17A(f)(1), Income Tax Regs. Whether an impairment constitutes a disability is to be determined with reference to all of the facts in the case. Sec. 1.72-17A(f)(2), Income Tax Regs.