Tuesday, November 30, 2010
[…] Title 26 U.S.C. § 6672 states: Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. 26 U.S.C. § 6672 (2006). Under 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b), “person” is defined to “include[] an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.” 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b)(2006). To incur liability under § 6672, “an individual must be a responsible person and must willfully fail to pay over the taxes in question.” Ferguson v. United States, 484 F.3d 1068, 1072 [99 AFTR 2d 2007-2486] (8th Cir. 2007) (citation omitted).