Tuesday, November 30, 2010
[…] For taxable years beginning in 2010 only, however, the taxable amount of a rollover or a conversion to a Roth IRA that would otherwise be includible in gross income for the taxable year beginning in 2010 is includible half in the taxable year beginning in 2011 and half in the taxable year beginning in 2012, unless the taxpayer elects to include the entire taxable amount in the taxable year beginning in 2010. Section 408A(d)(3)(D) of the Code provides for such additional reporting “ as the Secretary may require to ensure that amounts required to be included in gross income under [ § 408A(d)(3)(A)] are so included.”