Tuesday, October 30, 2007
[…] Section 6231(a)(7) defines the term as follows:
Tax matters partner. The tax matters partner of any partnership is --

(A) the general partner designated as the tax matters partner as provided in regulations, or

(B) if there is no general partner who has been so designated, the general partner having the largest profits interest in the partnership at the close of the taxable year involved (or, where there is more than 1 such partner, the 1 of such partners whose name would appear first in an alphabetical listing) ....
See Treas. Reg. §301.6231(a)(7)-1. Section 6223(g) provides further that the tax matters partner must "keep each partner informed of all administrative and judicial proceedings for the adjustment at the partnership level of partnership items." Section 6231(a)(8) defines the term notice partner as "a partner who, at the time in question, would be entitled to notice under [26 U.S.C. §6223(a)] (determined without regard to subsections (b)(2) and (e)(1)(B) thereof)."Pursuant to Section 6226 of the Internal Revenue Code, within 90 days of