Tuesday, October 8, 2013
[…] (Mem. Ex. 1 (“As of the date plaintiffs filed their complaint … the IRS has not issued any determination on plaintiffs' section 7433 administrative claim.”).) Likewise, six months had not passed between Plaintiffs' filing of their administrative claim - March 8, 2013 - and Plaintiffs' filing a complaint in this Court - May 23, 2013 - as under C.F.R. §301.7433(d)(ii).
Plaintiffs argue that despite not waiting the requisite six months before filing suit in this Court, they may maintain an action pursuant to C.F.R. §301.7433-1(d)(2). This regulation provides:
[I]f an administrative claim is filed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section during the last six months of the period of limitations described in paragraph (g) of this section, the taxpayer may file an action in federal district court any time after the administrative claim is filed and before the expiration of the period of limitations.
C.F.R. §301.7433-1(d)(2). Plaintiffs argue that their cause of action accrued in September, 2011 and that the applicable statute of limitations would therefore expire in September, 2013. (Opp. at 2.) Therefore, Plaintiffs claim that their administrative complaint, filed on March 8, 2013, was filed within the “last six months of the period of limitations” as provided in §301.7433-1(d)(2).
Plaintiffs' arguments are based on a misunderstanding of the accrual date of their cause of action.