Friday, July 31, 2009
[…] Further, Taxpayers have made no serious argument as to why the Appeals Office should not consult the IRM. See Christopher Cross, Inc. v. United States, 461 F.3d 610, 613 (5th Cir. 2006) ("Taxpayer has offered no viable support for its contention that the Officer cannot utilize the guidelines set forth in the Manual when making the discretionary decision to return a submitted offer in compromise."). Thus, because the Appeals Office acted within its discretion and, in fact, consistent with the relevant Treasury regulation, the Tax Court's decision must be affirmed. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(c)(1) ("[T]he decision to accept or reject an offer to compromise ... is left to the discretion of the Secretary."); see also 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a) ("The Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws ....") (emphasis added)); Murphy v. Comm'r, 469 F.3d 27, 32 (1st Cir. 2006) ("We will only disturb the rejection of [an] offer-in-compromise if it represents a clear abuse of discretion in the sense of clear taxpayer abuse and unfairness by the IRS.") (internal quotation marks omitted)).