Sunday, February 28, 2010
[…] Section 1.469-5T(e)(1) , Temporary Income Tax Regs., supra , sets forth the general rule that a limited partner shall not be treated as materially participating in any activity of a limited partnership for purposes of applying section 469 and the regulations thereunder. However, section 1.469-5T(e)(3)(ii) , Temporary Income Tax Regs., supra , provides:

(ii) Limited partner holding general partner interest.—A partnership interest of an individual shall not be treated as a limited partnership interest for the individual's taxable year if the individual is a general partner in the partnership at all times during the partnership's taxable year ending with or within the individual's taxable year (or the portion of the partnership's taxable year during which the individual (directly or indirectly) owns such limited partnership interest).

As we pointed out in Garnett v. Commissioner , 132 T.C. at ___ (slip op. at 18), the general partner exception of section 1.469-5T(e)(3)(ii) , Temporary Income Tax Regs., supra , is not expressly confined to the situation where a limited partner also holds a general partnership interest.