Sunday, February 28, 2010
[…] Second, 26 U.S.C. § 7809(b)(1) provides for the placement of funds offered in compromise in a deposit fund account, and more importantly here, for the return of such funds to the maker of the offer upon rejection by the Secretary. The statute specifically states that sums offered under the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 7122 would be deposited with the Treasurer in a deposit fund account, and “the Secretary shall refund to the maker of such offer the amount thereof.” See 26 U.S.C. § 7809(b)(1) (emphasis added). This framework is also outlined in the Internal Revenue's own regulations. Specifically, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(h) provides:

Deposits. Sums submitted with an offer to compromise a liability or during the pendency of an offer to compromise are considered deposits and will not be applied to the liability until the offer is accepted unless the taxpayer provides written authorization for application of the payments… . If an offer is rejected, any amount tendered with the offer, including all installments paid on the offer, will be refunded, without interest, after the conclusion of any review sought by the taxpayer with Appeals. Refund will not be required if the taxpayer has agreed in writing that amounts tendered pursuant to the offer may be applied to the liability for which the offer was submitted.

26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(h) (emphasis added).