Sunday, February 28, 2010
[…] The First Amended and Restated Limited Liability Company Operating Agreement of Pasadera in effect during the years at issue (operating agreement) stated that the managing member of Pasadera was NCDG Golf, L.L.C. (NCDG Golf). Petitioner husband, as president of NCDG Golf, signed the operating agreement as the managing member.

5 Sec. 469(d)(1) defines a passive activity loss as the amount by which the aggregate losses from all passive activities for the taxable year exceed the aggregate income from all passive activities for the year.

6 Sec. 7805(e)(2) , which was enacted in 1988, provides: “Any temporary regulation shall expire within 3 years after the date of issuance of such regulation.” It applies to any temporary regulation issued after Nov. 20, 1988. Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-647, sec. 6232(b) , 102 Stat. 3735. The sec. 469 temporary regulations were issued on Feb. 19, 1988, before the effective date of sec. 7805(e) .