Sunday, February 28, 2010
[…] Reg. 5726 (Feb. 25, 1988), petitioner husband's member interest in Pasadera is treated as a limited partnership interest as defined under section 1.469-5T(e)(3)(i)(B) , Temporary Income Tax Regs., 53 Fed. Reg. 5726 (Feb. 25, 1988), and is subject to the restriction contained in section 1.469-5T(e)(1) , Temporary Income Tax Regs., 53 Fed. Reg. 5726 (Feb. 25, 1988). Respondent's argument assumes that petitioner husband held a limited partnership interest in Pasadera as a limited partner .

C. Special Rule for Limited Partnership Interests
Section 469(h)(2) provides: “Interests in limited partnerships.—Except as provided in regulations, no interest in a limited partnership as a limited partner shall be treated as an interest with respect to which a taxpayer materially participates.” 8 Section 1.469-5T(e) , Temporary Income Tax Regs., supra , 9 provides:

(e) Treatment of limited partners—(1) General rule.