Sunday, February 28, 2010
[…] Reg. 5726 (Feb. 25, 1988), and is subject to the restriction contained in section 1.469-5T(e)(1) , Temporary Income Tax Regs., 53 Fed. Reg. 5726 (Feb. 25, 1988). Respondent's argument assumes that petitioner husband held a limited partnership interest in Pasadera as a limited partner .

C. Special Rule for Limited Partnership Interests
Section 469(h)(2) provides: “Interests in limited partnerships.—Except as provided in regulations, no interest in a limited partnership as a limited partner shall be treated as an interest with respect to which a taxpayer materially participates.” 8 Section 1.469-5T(e) , Temporary Income Tax Regs., supra , 9 provides:

(e) Treatment of limited partners—(1) General rule. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (e), an individual shall not be treated as materially participating in any activity of a limited partnership for purposes of applying section 469 and the regulations thereunder to—

(i) The individual's share of any income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit from such activity that is attributable to a limited partnership interest in the partnership; and

(ii) Any gain or loss from such activity recognized upon a sale or exchange of such an interest.

* * * * * * *

(3) Limited partnership interest—(i) In general. * * * for purposes of section 469(h)(2) and this paragraph (e), a partnership interest shall be treated as a limited partnership interest if—

(A) Such interest is designated a limited partnership interest in the limited partnership agreement or the certificate of limited partnership, without regard to whether the liability of the holder of such interest for obligations of the partnership is limited under the applicable State law; or

(B) The liability of the holder of such interest for obligations of the partnership is limited under the law of the State in which the partnership is organized, to a determinable fixed amount (for example, the sum of the holder's capital contributions to the partnership and contractual obligations to make additional capital contributions to the partnership).

By its terms section 469(h)(2) applies only if the taxpayer has an interest in a limited partnership as a limited partner. See Garnett v. Commissioner , 132 T.C. ___ (2009).