Sunday, February 28, 2010
[…] 3 Section 7422 provides "[n]o suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected … until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof." 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) .

4 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(d) provides:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, no action under paragraph (a) of this section shall be maintained in any federal district court before the earlier of the following dates: (i) The date the decision is rendered on a claim filed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section; or (ii) The date six months after the date an administrative claim is filed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section.

(2) If an administrative claim is filed in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section during the last six months of the period of limitations described in paragraph (g) of this section, the taxpayer may file an action in federal district court any time after the administrative claim is filed and before the expiration of the period of limitations.

5 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e) provides:

(1) An administrative claim for the lesser of $ 1,000,000 ($ 100,000 in the case of negligence) or actual, direct economic damages as defined in paragraph (b) of this section shall be sent in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides.

(2) Form. The administrative claim shall include:

(i) The name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer making the claim;

(ii) The grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim;

(iii) A description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer filing the claim;

(iv) The dollar amount of the claim, including any damages that have not yet been incurred but which are reasonably foreseeable; and

(v) The signature of the taxpayer or duly authorized representative.

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Karl L. Matthies, et ux. v. Commissioner, 134 T.C. No. 6, Code Sec(s) 61; 402; 6662.
________________________________________
KARL L. MATTHIES AND DEBORAH MATTHIES, Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent .
Case Information: