Tuesday, July 31, 2007
[…] (a) Authorization. The Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue law prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense; and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any such case after reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense.


An OIC under §7122 "must be submitted according to the procedures, and in the form and manner, prescribed by the Secretary." 26 C.F.R. §301.7122-1(d)(1). An OIC under §7122 is generally submitted on IRS Form 656. The IRS may refuse to process an OIC and return the OIC to the taxpayer if the IRS determines that "the offer was submitted solely to delay collection or was otherwise nonprocessable." 26 C.F.R. §301.7122-1(d)(2). What constitutes a nonprocessable offer is determined by IRS policy.

On July 12, 2004, the Internal Revenue Service Office of Chief Counsel issued a notice explaining IRS's policy of returning OIC of taxpayers currently in bankruptcy as nonprocessable.