Thursday, March 31, 2011
[…] Tucker concedes that the IRS issued to him a lien notice for tax years 2000, 2001, and 2002 on July 22, 2004, he disputes whether the NFTL was filed on July 15, 2004 (as reflected in the lien notice), or August 4, 2004 (as reflected on the website of the New York City Department of Finance). We find it unnecessary to resolve this issue, for the following reasons. Under section 6320(a), the Secretary is required to send written notice to the taxpayer liable for the tax “not more than 5 business days after the day of the filing of the notice of lien.” Whether the NFTL was filed on July 15, 2004, or August 4, 2004, the IRS sent notice of the filing to Mr.