Wednesday, March 30, 2011
[…] Comm'r, 439 F.3d 455, 459 [97 AFTR 2d 2006-1391] (8th Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks omitted); see Olsen v. United States, 414 F.3d 144, 150 [96 AFTR 2d 2005-5081] (1st Cir. 2005); Living Care, 411 F.3d at 631. We adopt this standard. III. DISCUSSION A. Statutory Framework Consideration of an offer in compromise submitted in the context of a CDP hearing is governed by section 7122 of the Internal Revenue Code, which sets out the exclusive method of compromising federal tax liabilities. See Olsen, 414 F.3d at 153; I.R.C. § 7122. Specifically, section 7122 provides that the “Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising [pg. 2006-6087] under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense ....” I.R.C. § 7122(a) (emphasis added). The statute further specifies that the “Secretary shall prescribe guidelines for officers and employees of the [IRS] to determine whether an offer-in-compromise is adequate and should be accepted to resolve a dispute.” I.R.C. § 7122(c). The Treasury regulations state that “[t]he IRS may ... return an offer to compromise a tax liability if it determines that the offer was submitted solely to delay collection or was otherwise nonprocessable.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(d)(2).