Friday, August 31, 2007
[…] Taxpayer filed a motion for reconsideration, which the court denied. Taxpayer appeals.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Statutory Framework
Consideration of an offer in compromise submitted in the context of a CDP hearing is governed by section 7122 of the Internal Revenue Code, which sets out the exclusive method of compromising federal tax liabilities. See Olsen [ 2005-2 USTC ¶50,637], 414 F.3d at 153; I.R.C. §7122. Specifically, section 7122 provides that the "Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense...." I.R.C. §7122(a) (emphasis added). The statute further specifies that the "Secretary shall prescribe guidelines for officers and employees of the [IRS] to determine whether an offer-in-compromise is adequate and should be accepted to resolve a dispute." I.R.C. §7122(c). The Treasury regulations state that "[t]he IRS may...return an offer to compromise a tax liability if it determines that the offer was submitted solely to delay collection or was otherwise nonprocessable." 26 C.F.R. §301.7122-1(d)(2).