Friday, August 31, 2007
[…] It is clear that the IRS was well within its discretion to reject Living Care's plan to present an offer in compromise. If the Appeals Officer mistakenly felt his hands were tied because of the two quarters requirement, there are administrative remedies available to point out such mistakes and allow the IRS an opportunity to re-examine its earlier decision. Treas. Reg. §301-6330-1(h)(1) ("The Appeals office that makes a determination under section 6330 retains jurisdiction over that determination, including any subsequent administrative hearings that may be requested by the taxpayer regarding levies and any collection action taken or proposed with respect to Appeals' determination."). But for this Court, reviewing the Appeals Officers' decisions for abuse of discretion, Living Care has failed to present sufficient evidence to justify a remand.