Thursday, August 30, 2007
[…] "We review a grant of summary judgment de novo " and will "affirm when the record, viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, demonstrates that there are no genuine issues of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Frosty Treats, Inc. v. Sony Computer Ent. Am., Inc., 426 F.3d 1001, 1003 (8th Cir. 2005).The Internal Revenue Code (IRC) requires individuals to pay FICA taxes on wages received from employment. 26 U.S.C. §3121(a) (2007). This term does not include, however, "any benefit provided to or on behalf of an employee if at the time such benefit is provided it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such benefit from income under section...132." 26 U.S.C. §132(a)(3), the only section 162 or §132(d). §162(a)(2) (2007).