The David case makes the point that the assessment of the
[…] Inc., 376 F.3d 317, 321 (5th Cir. 2004) (reviewing for abuse of discretion
under discretionary provision of FDCPA).
III. Discussion
The FDCPA, 28 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq., establishes procedures
whereby the government may recover on a judgment. Post-judgment remedies
include garnishment of a debtor's wages.Id.
§ 3205. If, however, a judgment debtor “is receiving or will receive
substantial nonexempt disposable earnings from self employment that are not
subject to garnishment,” a district court may “order that the judgment debtor
make specified installment payments to the United States.” Id. § 3204(a).
“Earnings” are “compensation paid or payable for personal services.”Id. § 3002(6). “Disposable earnings” are “that
part of earnings remaining after all deductions required by law have been withheld.”
Id. § 3002(5). Finally, “nonexempt disposable earnings” means “25 percent of
disposable earnings.” Id. § 3002(9).
Davis's arguments rest entirely on the statutory language at
issue. Section 3204, which governs installment-payment orders, provides: