The David case makes the point that the assessment of the
[…] substantial nonexempt disposable earnings from self employment that are not
subject to garnishment,” a district court may “order that the judgment debtor
make specified installment payments to the United States.” Id. § 3204(a).
“Earnings” are “compensation paid or payable for personal services.”Id. § 3002(6). “Disposable earnings” are “that
part of earnings remaining after all deductions required by law have been withheld.”
Id. § 3002(5). Finally, “nonexempt disposable earnings” means “25 percent of
disposable earnings.” Id. § 3002(9).
Davis's arguments rest entirely on the statutory language at
issue. Section 3204, which governs installment-payment orders, provides:
(a) Authority to issue order.— ... [I]f it is shown that the
judgment debtor—
((1)) is receiving or will receive substantial nonexempt
disposable earnings from self employment that are not subject to garnishment;
...
then upon motion of the United States and notice to the
judgment debtor, the court may, if appropriate, order that the judgment debtor
make specified installment payments to the United States .... In fixing the
amount of the payments, the court shall take into consideration after a
hearing, the income, resources, and reasonable requirements of the judgment
debtor and the judgment debtor's dependents, any other payments to be made in
satisfaction of judgments against the judgment debtor, and the amount due on
the judgment in favor of the United States.
Davis reads that provision to dictate that a court (1)
determine the debtor's “earnings from self employment”; (2) subtract all
deductions allowed by law (to reach “disposable earnings from self
employment”); (3) take 25% of that sum (to reach “nonexempt disposable earnings