Monday, April 4, 2011
[…] Appx. 604 (8th Cir. 2001), cert. denied, 537 U.S. 825 (2002) – the court labeled as “frivolous” the position that only foreign income is taxable. Aiello v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1995-40, 69 T.C.M. (CCH) 1765 (1995) – the court rejected the taxpayer’s argument that the only sources of income for purposes of section 61 are listed in section 861. Solomon v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1993-509, 66 T.C.M. (CCH) 1201, 1202 (1993), aff’d, 42 F.3d 1391 (7th Cir. 1994) – the court rejected the taxpayer’s argument that his income was exempt from tax by operation of sections 861 and 911, noting that he had no foreign income and that section 861 provides that “compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States . . . are items of gross income.” 3. Contention: Federal Reserve Notes are not income.