Thursday, April 7, 2011
[…] Bessemer, 470 U.S. 564, 573, (1985)). Of course, we review questions of law de novo. Pittman, 100 F.3d at 1312. But because the Coles do not, for the most part, raise errors of law, and focus instead on the factual finding of whether they omitted income from their 2001 joint tax return, our review of that finding is governed by the clearly erroneous standard.
Basic principles of tax law underlie this case. I.R.C. § 61(a)(1)–(2) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:
((1)) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items; [and]
((2)) Gross income derived from business; ....
Another thirteen examples follow § 61(a)(1)–(2), further refining the Internal Revenue Code's broad definition of “gross income.” In Comm'r v.