Thursday, April 7, 2011
[…] Scott also made a decent amount of money independent of the Bentley Group as documented by the $79,652 in taxable deposits in JAC's bank account, all from Scott's legal services. Yet Scott only reported selfemployment tax on $1,162 of income for a self-employment tax liability of $164.
The Coles do not directly challenge the presumption of correctness granted the Commissioner's deficiency assessment or our clearly erroneous standard for reviewing the Tax Court's factual findings. Internal Revenue Code section 6001 requires taxpayers to “keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations” as required by the Commissioner. When a taxpayer fails to regularly use an accounting method, “or if the method used does not clearly reflect income,” I.R.C. § 446(b) allows the Commissioner to determine taxable income via a method that in its discretion “does clearly reflect income.”