Thursday, April 28, 2011
[…] B. Foreclosing Federal Tax Liens In addition to its request to reduce to judgment the federal tax assessments, the United States also seeks to foreclose the federal tax liens attached to the Martin property. Further, the government contends that judgment should be entered against the West Virginia Division of Unemployment Compensation, the West Virginia Insurance Commission, and Discover adjudicating that they are precluded from asserting an interest in the real property. Once a lien is established pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6321, 26 U.S.C. § 7403 authorizes a sale of the property to satisfy the delinquent taxpayer's debt. Title 26, United States Code, Section 7403 provides, in relevant part: [I]n all cases where a claim or interest of the United States therein is established, [the court] may decree a sale of such property, by the proper officer of the court, and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States. If the property is sold to satisfy a first lien held by the United States, the United States may bid at the sale such sum, not exceeding the amount of such lien with expenses of sale, as the Secretary directs. 28 U.S.C. § 7403. In this case, the United States argues that it is entitled to foreclose the federal tax liens, sell the Martin property, and distribute the proceeds in accordance with the rights of the parties.