Friday, April 22, 2011
[…] Id. (citations omitted). Therefore, unless the processor has actually exercised the right of setoff by an affirmative act and has evidence that it was done before notice of the levy, funds in the reserve account still belong to the merchant and the Service’s levy – and priority – will attach. (b) The processor may have a security interest earlier in time than the notice of federal tax lien. I.R.C. § 6322 provides that the federal tax lien described in section 6321 “shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.” For the purposes of section 6322, “arise” is synonymous with “attach.” United States v. Taylor, 338 F.3d 947, 950 (8th Cir. 2003); Redondo Const. Corp v.