Friday, April 22, 2011
[…] In allowing the levy under these circumstances, the Court today not only decides this case contrary to all of the relevant decisions of the Courts of Appeals but also effectively overrules sub silentio its own prior decisions. Moreover, the Court relies on remedies that, because no notice is provided, may in many cases prove ineffective in protecting the rights of third parties. 14 I accordingly dissent, and would affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals. ________________________________________ 1 Section 6331(a) reads in pertinent part: "If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax ... by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person ...." Section 7701(a)(11)(B) of the Code reads; "The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate." ________________________________________ 2 Section 6332(a) reads: "Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), any person in possession of (or obligated with respect to)