Friday, April 22, 2011
[…] The part of the decision relied upon by the dissent has to do with the nature of the "waiver" as if affects the characterization of the interest held by the renter/distiller in the underlying fee. The phrase cited by the dissent in context stands for the proposition that the waiver did not give the delinquent a fee interest that the Government could levy upon, but rather gave the Government the right to foreclose on its lien through a suit in equity. ________________________________________ 1 Section 6331 provides in pertinent part: (a) Authority of Secretary If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax ... by levy upon all property and rights to property ... belonging to such person .... "(b) Seizure and sale of property The term 'levy' ... includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means .... In any case in which the Secretary may levy upon property or rights to property, he may seize and sell such property or rights to property (whether