Friday, April 22, 2011
[…] Such action may be brought without regard to whether such property has been surrendered to or sold by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. §7426(a)(1). Section 6532(c)(1) requires third parties who are not seeking administrative review to file suit within nine months of the levy. ________________________________________ 4 Section 7403 provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) Filing In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or to discharge any liability in respect thereof, whether or not levy has been made, the Attorney General or his delegate, at the request of the Secretary, may direct a civil action to be filed in a district court of the United States to enforce the lien of the United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability .... "(b) Parties All persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action shall be made parties thereto.