Friday, April 22, 2011
[…] See Treas. Reg. § 301.6323(b)-1(j) (not yet amended since section 6323(b)(10) was amended). The current section 6323(b)(10) has deleted all references to exclusive control and continuous possession, bringing the protection in line with the modified U.C.C. § 9-104(a)(1) (“A secured party has control of a deposit account if the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained[.]”). 9 Similarly, the Service may only levy on property which is an obligation owed to a taxpayer if that obligation is fixed and determinable. See Treas. Reg. § 301.6331-1(a) (“Except as provided in § 301.6331-1(b)(1) with respect to a levy on salary or wages, a levy extends only to property possessed and obligations which exist at the time of levy. Obligations exist when the liability of the obligor are fixed and determinable although the right to receive payment thereof may be deferred until a later date.”). POSTN-129251-10 8 business day, the processor has a right to funds in the reserve account relating to those transactions at the end of that business day.