Friday, April 22, 2011
[…] It expressed the belief that an IRS administrative levy "is not normally intended for use as against property in which third parties have an interest" or as "against property bearing on its face the names of third parties." Id., at 1300. In such a situation, the Government was free to "brin[g] suit to foreclose its lien under Section 7403," joining the codepositors as defendants. Ibid. Because the opinion of the Court of Appeals appeared to us to conflict, directly or in principle, with decisions of other Courts of Appeals, 6 we granted certiorari. __ U.S. __ (1985). II A [1] Section 6321 of the Code, [pg. 85-5214] 26 U.S.C. §6321, provides: "If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount ... shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." Under the succeeding §6322, the lien generally arises when an assessment is made, and it continues until the taxpayer's liability "is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time."