Friday, April 22, 2011
[…] (a) Authority of Secretary If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax ... by levy upon all property and rights to property ... belonging to such person .... "(b) Seizure and sale of property The term 'levy' ... includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means .... In any case in which the Secretary may levy upon property or rights to property, he may seize and sell such property or rights to property (whether real or personal, tangible or intangible)." 26 U.S.C. §6331. ________________________________________ 2 Section 6343(b) states in pertinent part: "If the Secretary determines that property has been wrongfully levied upon, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to return— ((1)) the specific property levied upon, ((2)) an amount of money equal to the amount of money levied upon, or ((3)) an amount of money equal to the amount of money received by the United States from a sale of such property. Property may be returned at any time. An amount equal to the amount of money levied upon or received from such sale may be returned at any time before the expiration of 9 months from the date of such levy." 26 U.S.C. §6343(b). ________________________________________ 3 Section 7426(a)(1) provides as follows: "If a levy has been made on property or property has been sold pursuant to a levy, and any person (other than the person against whom is assessed the tax out of which such levy arose) who