Friday, April 22, 2011
[…] United States v. City of New Britain, Connecticut, 347 U.S. 81, 85-86 (1954). Congress, however, has provided the statutory priority of a federal tax lien against competing creditors’ interests by enacting I.R.C. § 6323. Section 6323(a) provides that certain creditors will have priority over a federal tax lien unless the Service has filed a notice of federal tax lien before certain creditors’ lien’s arise. One such creditor that is afforded this extra protection by section 6323(a) is the holder of a security interest. For the purposes of section 6323(a), a security interest is “any interest in property acquired by contract for the purpose of securing payment or performance of an obligation or indemnifying against loss or liability.” I.R.C. § 6323(h)(1). A security interest is valid only “(A) if, at such time the property is in existence and the interest has become protected under local law against a subsequent judgment lien arising out of an unsecured obligation, and (B) to the extent that, at such time, the holder has parted with money or money’s worth.”5 Id. In the context of the relative priority of an interest in reserve accounts, the merchant agreement serves as the contract and security agreement with respect to money owed to the processor.