Friday, April 22, 2011
[…] POSTN-129251-10 4 =================================================================================================================================== LAW AND ANALYSIS (1) The Service’s levy attaches to the funds in a reserve account. I.R.C. § 6321 provides that a tax lien attaches to “all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to [the person with a tax liability].” I.R.C. § 6331(a) provides that within 10 days after notice and demand for payment of a tax liability, the Service may “levy upon all property or rights to property (except for such property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of a tax.” Federal tax liens may attach to – and the Service may levy upon unless excluded under I.R.C. § 6334 – a then-existing, fixed and determinable right to receive property in the future. When a levy is served, the Service acquires whatever rights the taxpayer possessed. United States v.