Friday, April 22, 2011
[…] This is also equivalent to the U.C.C. concept that a security interest will not have “attached” and is therefore unenforceable unless “value” has been given. See U.C.C. § 9-203(b)(1) (enforceability requires given value) and § 1-204 (defining value). POSTN-129251-10 7 (c) The processor may hold a super priority under I.R.C. § 6323(b)(10). The super priority afforded certain deposit accounts under section 6323(b)(10) provides yet another avenue by which a processor may claim priority over the government’s interest in funds within a reserve account. Section 6323(b)(10) provides that regardless of whether the Service has filed a notice of federal tax lien, a bank may hold a priority interest in an account “to the extent of any loan made by such institution without actual notice or knowledge of the existence of such lien, as against such institution, if such loan is actually secured by such account.”8 The section 6323(b)(10) super priority only applies to a bank and similar institutions defined under I.R.C. §§ 581 or 591. Because not all processors are banks or agents of banks, it is important to identify the organization of the processor and determine