Friday, April 22, 2011
[…] For example, because typically all of a merchant’s credit card transactions for a single day are batched and settled at a certain time at the end of the 8 The section 6323(b)(10) super priority is currently more inclusive than it was before Congress amended it on July 22, 1998. Prior to that date, the super priority applied only to passbook accounts, i.e. accounts which are characterized by the bank’s continuous and exclusive possession and which restricts withdrawal by the depositor. See Treas. Reg. § 301.6323(b)-1(j) (not yet amended since section 6323(b)(10) was amended). The current section 6323(b)(10) has deleted all references to exclusive control and continuous possession, bringing the protection in line with the modified U.C.C. § 9-104(a)(1) (“A secured party has control of a deposit account if the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained[.]”). 9 Similarly, the Service may only levy on property which is an obligation owed to a taxpayer if that obligation is fixed and determinable. See Treas.