Friday, April 22, 2011
[…] See United States v. Pioneer American Ins. Co., 374 U.S. 84, 88 (1963) (holding only choate state-created liens take priority over later federal tax liens); Central Bank of Denver, 843 F.2d at 1307-09 (restating principles of choateness). The traditional requirements for a state-lien to be choate are the existence of: (1) the lienor’s identity, (2) the property subject to the lien, and the (3) amount of the lien. Pioneer, 374 U.S. at 89. In other words, a state-lien is perfected when there is nothing more to be done to have a choate lien. Id. 6 For example, under U.C.C. § 9-312(b)(1) a security interest in a deposit account is perfected by control of the account. See U.C.C. § 9-314; U.C.C. § 9-104(a)(1) (“A secured party has control of a deposit account if the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained[.]”). 7 This is analogous to the third prong of the choateness analysis, namely whether the amount of the lien is readily ascertainable.