Friday, April 22, 2011
[…] United States v. Sullivan, 333 F.2d 100, 116 [ 13 AFTR2d 1178] (CA3 1964). It provides no notice to third parties that property in which they may have an interest has been seized. If an individual discovers a levy and believes that it was wrongful, his or her only recourse is to seek administrative review under 26 U.S.C. §6343(b) within nine months 2 or file suit in federal district court under 26 U.S.C. §7426(a)(1) within the same amount of time. 3 Section 7403 provides a quite different method for collecting delinquent taxes. 4 Under §7403, the Attorney General, at the request of the Secretary of the Treasury, institutes a civil action in federal district court "to subject any property ... in which [the delinquent] has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax." 26 U.S.C. §7403(a). All persons "claiming any interest in the property" must be joined as parties, id. §7403(b), and "duly notified of the action," id. §7403 (c). Unlike a §6331 levy, a §7403 suit is a plenary action in which the court "adjudicate[s] all matters involved" and "finally determine[s] the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property." Id. §7403(c). The district court may decree the sale of the property and distribution of the proceeds "according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States." Ibid. The language of these two provisions reveals the central difference between them.