U.S. v. SPENCER, Cite as 110 AFTR 2d 2012-XXXX, 10/02/2012
[…] file cross motions for summary judgment, and each party has the burden of
establishing the lack of a genuine issue of material fact and entitlement to
judgment as a matter of law. See Atl. Richfield Co. v. Farm Credit Bank of
Wichita, 226 F.3d 1138, 1148 (10th Cir. 2000).
III. Transferee Liability Claim
The parties filed cross motions for summary judgment on the
transferee liability claim. Both motions are addressed simultaneously in this
section.
A. Statute of Limitations Defense
Assuming that the ten-year statute of limitations in 26
U.S.C. § 6502 applies to the transferee liability claim, the Court finds that
the United States' claim is not time-barred. The statute provides:
((a)) Length of period. — Where the assessment of any tax
imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly
applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in
court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun--
((1)) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax ....
26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). The relevant tax assessment in this
case is the 2003 Tax Assessment, which was entered pursuant to stipulation by
Spencer on April 28, 2003. The 2003 Tax Assessment, and not the 1998 Tax
Examination Letter, started the statute of limitations clock. See United States