Wednesday, September 19, 2012
[…] The government requests that the motion to quash be denied and the Court issue an order directing the North Carolina Department of Revenue, Mr. Ahern and Ms. Sherrill-Benfield to comply with the subpoenas.
Discussion. Rule 17(c)(2) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure states:
Quashing or Modifying the Subpoena. On motion made promptly, the court may quash or modify the subpoena if compliance would be unreasonable or oppressive.
In support of the motion to quash, the Attorney General cites N.C.G.S. § 105-259(b) as authority for the motion. However, in the motion, the Attorney General has misquoted the statute. The statute reads as follows:
(b) Disclosure Prohibited.——An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person except as provided in this subsection. Standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination and data used or to be used for determining the standards may not be disclosed for any purpose. All other tax information may be disclosed only if the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:
((1)) To comply with a court order, an administrative law judge's order in a contested tax case, or a law.
There are other purposes for which disclosure are listed in the statute that may be applicable, but it is clear that should the Court issue an order directing compliance then the North Carolina Department of Revenue, Mr. Ahern and Ms.