HISTORIC BOARDWALK HALL, LLC v. U.S., Cite as 110 AFTR 2d
[…] HRTCs are only available to
the owner of the property interest.See generally I.R.C. § 47; see also I.R.S. Publication, Tax
Aspects of Historic Preservation, at 1 (Oct. 2000), available
athttp://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-utl/faqrehab.pdf. In other words, the Code does
not permit HRTCs to be sold.
The idea of promoting historic rehabilitation projects can
be traced back to the enactment of the National Historic Preservation Act of
1966, Pub. L. No. 89-665, 80 Stat. 9156 (1966), wherein Congress emphasized the
importance of preserving “historic properties significant to the Nation's
heritage,” 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(3). Its purpose was to “remedy the dilemma that
“historic properties significant to the Nation's heritage are being lost or
substantially altered, often inadvertently, with increasing frequency.”” Pye v.
United States, 269 F.3d 459, 470 (4th Cir. 2001) (quoting 16 U.S.C. §
470(b)(3)). Among other things, the National Historic Preservation Act set out
a process “which require[d] federal agencies with the authority to license an