U.S. v. JONES, Cite as 108 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 07/07/2011
[…] Jones engaged in
the conduct identified in each of the statues and 2) the “injunctive relief is
appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct.” 26 U.S.C. §
7407(b)(2), § 7408(b)(2). The Court will
address each requirement as to each statute in turn below.
1) Conduct Identified in
§ 7407
Section 7407(a)
provides courts with the power to enjoin federal tax return preparers who
engage in conduct described in §
7407(b). 26 U.S.C. § 7407(a). Thus, the United States must show Ms. Jones is a
tax preparer and her conduct is such that it is within those identified in § 7407(b)(1)(A)–(D). Stated differently, in
order to obtain a permanent injunction against Ms. Jones pursuant to § 7407, the United States must establish
that she 1) engaged in conduct subject to penalty under § 6694,
§ 6695, or engaged in “any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which
substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue
laws”; 2) “injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such
conduct”; and 3) she “continually or repeatedly engaged” in the proscribed
conduct such that a more limited injunction prohibiting the misconduct “would
not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the proper