U.S. v. JONES, Cite as 108 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 07/07/2011
[…] C. Conclusions of Law
The Court finds that Ms. Jones has continually and
repeatedly engaged in conduct subject to penalty under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6694 and
6695, and that injunctive relief is appropriate under 26 U.S.C. § 7407 to
prevent Ms. Jones and anyone acting in concert with her, from further engaging
in such conduct.See Kapp , 564 F.3d at 1109. Jones has prepared over 400
returns understating her customers' returns based on a frivolous position not
supported by any authority. Likewise, Court finds that Ms. Jones has engaged in
conduct subject to penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6701, which imposes penalties on
any person who prepares or assists in the preparation of “any portion of a return,
affidavit, claim, or other document” that she “knows (or has reason to believe)
will be used in connection with any material matter” under the Internal Revenue
Code and that she knows will “result in an understatement of the liability for
tax.” Thus, injunctive relief is appropriate under 26 U.S.C. § 7408 to prevent
Ms. Jones from further engaging in such conduct. See Schiff, 379 F.3d at 624.