U.S. v. JONES, Cite as 108 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 07/07/2011
[…] Although her
“Truth Affidavit” denies many of the United States' allegations, it also states
that Ms. Jones is “a tax preparer.” (Dkt. No. 3, p. 2 ¶ 2.) The materials
provided by the United States support this conclusion. The tax returns
submitted by the United States contain Ms. Jones' name, address, and signature
as the “preparer.” (Dkt. No. 4, Exs. 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 14.) Based on
these materials, the Court finds Ms. Jones satisfies the definition of a “tax
return preparer.”
As to the prescribed conduct applicable here, § 7407(b) identifies conduct by a tax return
preparer who 1) violates § 6694, which
prohibits the preparation or submission of a return containing an
understatement of taxpayer's liability due to an unreasonable position and 2)
engages in any “other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially
interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws.” 26
U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(A), (D); see also McIntyre, 715 F.Supp.2d at 1009 (quoting
26 U.S.C. §§ 6694(a)–(b) (“ Section
6694 prohibits the knowing understatement of tax liability by a tax return
preparer due to either: (1) the taking of an “unreasonable position” (i.e.