U.S. v. JONES, Cite as 108 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 07/07/2011
[…] Washington
Mutual Bank, 524 F.Supp.2d 753, 760 (W.D.Va. 2007); United States v.
Allison, 264 Fed.Appx. 450, 452 [101
AFTR 2d 2008-756] (5th Cir. 2008). “In the federal income tax context, the
redemption theory is nonsensical and soundly rejected in this and all other
jurisdictions.” Id. (citation omitted).
5
In 2008 and 2009,
the IRS has identified approximately 415 individual income tax returns and 22
business income tax returns that were prepared and filed by Ms. Jones that make
fraudulent claims for refunds exceeding $169 million. (Dkt. No. 19, Dec.
Henline.)
6
“ Section 6700 proscribes, inter alia, the
promotion of abusive tax shelters, while
section 6701 proscribes aiding and abetting understatement of tax
liability.” McIntyre, 715 F.Supp.2d at 1011. “Under 26 U.S.C. § 6701, a person
“(1) who aids or assists in, procures, or advises with respect to, the
preparation or presentation of any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or
other document, (2) who knows (or has reason to believe) that such portion will
be used in connection with any material matter arising under the internal
revenue laws, and (3) who knows that such portion (if so used) would result in
an understatement of the liability for tax of another person,” may be
penalized.” Id.
§ 6700 Promoting abusive tax shelters, etc.
(a) New Law
AnalysisWG&L Treatises Imposition of penalty.
Any person who—
(1)
(A) organizes (or assists in the organization of)—
(i) a partnership or other entity,
(ii) any investment
plan or arrangement, or
(iii) any other plan