U.S. v. JONES, Cite as 108 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 07/07/2011
[…] Jones has continually engaged in conduct in violation of 26
U.S.C. § 6695 by failing to remit a list of her customers or copies of their
returns when the Internal Revenue Service requested those items as required by
26 U.S.C. § 6107(b).
2) Conduct Identified in
§ 7408
Unlike § 7407, § 7408 is not limited to just tax preparers
but allows courts to also enjoin anyone engaged in any specified conduct which,
as relevant here, includes violations of
§ 6701 prohibiting preparation of returns or other documents that the
person knows will result in the understatement of tax liability. 26 U.S.C. §
7408(c)(1). “Under section 7408, the
United States must demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits “(1) that
[defendant] has engaged in any specified conduct [conduct subject to penalty
under §§ 6700 and/or 6701], and (2)
that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct.”
26 U.S.C. § 7408(b), (c).” McIntyre, 715 F.Supp.2d at 1011 (citation omitted).
6
As determined above, the materials supplied by the United
States in this case demonstrate that Ms. Jones' conduct falls within that
outlined in § 7408. Ms. Jones has