JAHN v. COMM., Cite as 107 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 06/21/2011
[…] discretion. See Pollard v. Comm'r, 816
F.2d 603, 604 [59 AFTR 2d 87-1074] (11th Cir. 1987) (per curiam).
In this appeal, Jahn continues to maintain that he is
entitled to itemize deductions despite his failure to file a return. 1 Jahn
argues that I.R.C. § 63(e) allows a
taxpayer to itemize regardless of who makes the return. And since the
substitute return prepared by the Commissioner constitutes a return for
purposes of establishing tax liability and imposing additions to tax, Jahn
argues that it constitutes a return for the purpose of electing to itemize
under § 63(e). We reject those
arguments.
“Unless an individual makes an election under [ § 63(e)] ..., no itemized deduction shall be
allowed for the taxable year.” I.R.C. §
63(e)(1). That election “shall be made on the taxpayer's return.” § 63(e)(2). Given the I.R.C.'s clear
statutory language, it is fairly obvious that, unless a taxpayer files a return
and makes the appropriate election, he is not entitled to itemize. See Maxwell
v.