U.S. v. KENNEDY, Cite as 108 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 07/05/2011
[…] provides for recovery against any person who “willfully fails to collect,
truthfully account for, and pay over any tax...” 26 U.S.C. § 6672. Because
Kennedy failed to truthfully account for and pay over all of the unpaid taxes,
not just those which were assessed after him gaining knowledge that they were
unpaid, there does not appear to be any basis to limit his liability. Kennedy
has not argued or provided case law to suggest that the claim should be limited
to only those periods after which he gained knowledge of the unpaid taxes.
35
28 U.S.C. § 3011
authorizes the government to recover “a surcharge of 10 percent of the amount
of the debt in connection with the recovery of the debt, to cover the cost of
processing and handling the litigation and enforcement under this chapter of
the claim for such debt,” in any action or proceeding under Subchapter B or C
of the Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act.
36
www.irstaxattorney.com 888-712-7690
No comments:
Post a Comment