COMM. v. SIMMONS, Cite as 107 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 06/21/2011
[…] to subordinate their rights in the property to the rights of L'Enfant “and join
in the execution” of the easement deed for this limited purpose. Attached to
each deed are “Lender Acknowledgements” signed by a representative of the
lenders.
B. Simmons's Claim of Charitable Deductions
Simmons filed tax returns for 2003 and 2004 claiming
charitable deductions of, respectively, $162,500 and $93,000 for having donated
the conservation easements to L'Enfant. A taxpayer generally may not take a
charitable deduction for the gift of a partial interest in property. 26 U.S.C.
§ 170(f)(3)(A). There is an exception, however, for a “qualified conservation
contribution,” id. § 170(f)(3)(B)(iii),
defined as the contribution “(A) of a qualified real property interest, (B) to
a qualified organization, (C) exclusively for conservation purposes,” id. § 170(h)(1). The parties agree the easements
are “qualified real property interest[s]” and L'Enfant is a “qualified
organization.” See id. , § 170(h)(2)(C),
(3).
As required by the applicable Treasury regulations,see Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-13(c)(2)–(3), Simmons