12.00 FRAUD AND FALSE STATEMENT
[…] The limitation on this approach is that the familiarity of the witness with the
handwriting of the defendant must not have been acquired for purposes of the
litigation. Fed. R. Evid. 901(b)(2).
2. Expert testimony -- a qualified expert
may compare the questioned signature with authenticated specimens of the
defendant. Fed. R. Evid. 901(b)(3).
3. Jury comparison -- the finder of fact
may compare authenticated specimens with the questioned signature without expert
help. Fed. R. Evid. 901(b)(3).
For
purposes of comparison, 28 U.S.C. § 1731, provides:
The
admitted or proved handwriting of any person shall be admissible, for purposes
of comparison, to determine genuineness of other handwriting attributed to such
person.
Furthermore,
the authentication of a signature is aided by a statutory presumption provided
by the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §6064 (1986):
The
fact that an individual’s name is signed to a return, statement, or other
document shall be prima facie evidence for all purposes that the return,