§7203. Willful failure to file return, supply information,
[…] case); United States v. Voorhies,
658 F.2d 710, 714 (9th Cir. 1981) (evasion of payment case). Otherwise stated,
it is not necessary that there be an administrative assessment before a criminal
prosecution may be instituted. Voorhies, 658 F.2d at 714-15;
accord United States v.
Daniel, 956 F.2d 540, 542 (6th Cir. 1992)(evasion case); United States v. Dack, 747 F.2d 1172,
1174 (7th Cir. 1984)(evasion case).
The Internal Revenue Service
will provide a qualified witness and/or a certified transcript of account or a
certificate of assessments and payments establishing the failure to pay the tax.
Section 6151(a) of the Code provides that the tax must be paid at the time and
place fixed for filing “determined without regard to any extension of time for
filing the return.”
One early case, United States v. Andros, 484 F.2d 531
(9th Cir. 1973), took the position that, to establish willfulness in a failure
to pay prosecution, the government must prove that the taxpayer had sufficient
funds to pay the tax and voluntarily and intentionally did not do so.