§7203. Willful failure to file return, supply information,
[…] Williams, 875 F.2d 846, 849 (11th Cir. 1989); United States v. Foster, 789 F.2d 457,
460 (7th Cir. 1986); United States v.
Ostendorff, 371 F.2d 729, 730 (4th Cir. 1967); cf. United States v. Doyle, 956 F.2d 73,
74-75 (5th Cir. 1992) (in case in which there was no issue about whether
defendant was a person required to file a return, Fifth Circuit listed elements
of misdemeanor failure to make return as willfulness and failure to make a
return when due).
Various provisions of the
Internal Revenue Code (and regulations thereunder) specify the events that
trigger an obligation to file a return. Section 6012 lists the persons and
entities required to make returns with respect to income taxes, including,
inter alia, “[e]very individual having for the taxable year gross income
which equals or exceeds the exemption amount,” with certain specified
exceptions, and “every corporation subject to taxation under subtitle A.” 26
U.S.C. § 6012(a)(1)(A).2 The receipt of a specified amount of gross
income generally determines whether an income tax return must be filed.
See United States v.