§7203. Willful failure to file return, supply information,
[…] Goldstein, 502 F.2d
526, 528 (3d Cir. 1974).
Pursuant to section 6081(a) of
the Code, the Secretary is authorized to grant a “reasonable extension of time”
for filing any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be
filed. Except for taxpayers who are abroad, the extension cannot be for a period
longer than six months. 26 U.S.C. § 6081(a). A corporation may obtain an
automatic extension of three months for filing a return, provided it meets the
conditions set forth in the Code and applicable regulations. 26 U.S.C.
§ 6081(b). Section 6081(b) requires that, in order to be granted the extension,
the corporation must “pay[], on or before the date prescribed for payment of the
tax, the amount properly estimated as its tax.”
Because there can be no crime of
failing to file an individual return by April 15th if the taxpayer has obtained
extensions of time within which to file, it is important in any failure to file
case to search IRS records to determine whether any extensions have been
obtained by the taxpayer.