§7203. Willful failure to file return, supply information,
[…] rules, the prosecution shall be had in a district in which the offense was
committed.” Thus, a defendant in a criminal trial has the right to be tried in
the district where the offense took place. The “‘locus delicti must be
determined from the nature of the crime alleged and the location of the act or
acts constituting it.’” United States v.
Cabrales, 524 U.S. at 6-7 (quoting United States v. Anderson, 328 U.S. 699,
703 (1946)).
Generally, a person required to
pay a tax must pay the tax at the place fixed for filing the return. See
26 U.S.C. § 6151 (“Except as otherwise provided . . ., when a return of tax is
required . . ., the person required to make such return shall . . . pay such tax
to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay
such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined without
regard to any extension of time for filing the return.”). Venue would therefore
normally be in the district in which the return was filed. As previously noted,
if no return has been filed, the charge normally would be a failure to file
rather than a failure to pay a tax. It is unclear whether there is venue for a