§7203. Willful failure to file return, supply information,
[…] Andros, 484 F.2d 531,
533-34 (9th Cir. 1973), it held otherwise in United States v.
Easterday,
564 F.3d 1004
(9th Cir. 2009). See also United States v. Gilbert, 266 F.3d 1180,
1185 (9th Cir. 2000) (rejecting argument that “failure to pay over the
withholding tax was not willful because [the business owned by defendant] did
not have the funds to pay the taxes,” because defendant’s “act of paying wages
to his employees instead of remitting withholding taxes to the IRS, shows that
he voluntary and intentionally” committed a tax offense).
Code Section 6020(b) provides
that if a person fails to file a return or makes a willfully false return, the
Secretary “shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such
information as he can obtain.” 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b). Section 6020(b), however,
does not require the Internal Revenue Service to prepare tax returns for
individuals who fail to file, nor does it excuse the taxpayer from criminal
liability for that failure. See United States
v.