Tuesday, May 17, 2011
[…] In the case of a willful violation of any provision of section 6050I, the first sentence of this section shall be applied by substituting “felony” for “misdemeanor” and “5 years” for “1 year.”



1. For the misdemeanor offenses set forth in section 7203, the maximum permissible fine is at least $100,000 for individuals and at least $200,000 for organizations. For felony offenses under section 7203 involving willful violations of section 6050I, the maximum permissible fine is at least $250,000 for individuals and at least $500,000 for organizations. 18 U.S.C. § 3571(b) & (c). Alternatively, “[i]f any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d).



10.02 TAX DIVISION POLICY