§7203. Willful failure to file return, supply information,
[…] tax, this section shall not apply to such person with respect to such failure if
there is no addition to tax under section 6654 or 6655 with respect to such
failure. In the case of a willful violation of any provision of section 6050I,
the first sentence of this section shall be applied by substituting “felony” for
“misdemeanor” and “5 years” for “1 year.”
1. For the misdemeanor offenses set forth in section 7203, the
maximum permissible fine is at least $100,000 for individuals and at least
$200,000 for organizations. For felony offenses under section 7203 involving
willful violations of section 6050I, the maximum permissible fine is at least
$250,000 for individuals and at least $500,000 for organizations. 18 U.S.C. §
3571(b) & (c). Alternatively, “[i]f any person derives pecuniary gain from
the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than
the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the
gross gain or twice the gross loss . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d).
The misdemeanor offense of
willful failure to file a tax return, pay tax, keep records or supply
information should only be used when a defendant failed to comply with an
affirmative requirement of the Internal Revenue Code or regulations and did not