§7203. Willful failure to file return, supply information,
[…] See
Sansone v. United States, 380 U.S.
343, 351 (1965). An offender may be charged with failure to perform each
obligation as often as the obligation arises. See, e.g., United States v. Harris, 726 F.2d 558,
560 (9th Cir. 1984) (defendant who failed to file for three years guilty of
three separate offenses rather than one continuing offense); United States v. Stuart, 689 F.2d 759,
763 (8th Cir. 1982) (same).
Any “person” who fails to
perform an obligation imposed by the Internal Revenue Code and the applicable
regulations may be subject to prosecution under Section 7203. The term “person”
is “construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership,
association, company or corporation.” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1). Section 7343
extends the definition of “person” to include “an officer or employee of a
corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership who as such officer,
employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the
violation occurs.” See United States
v. Neal, 93 F.3d 219, 223 (6th Cir. 1996) (corporate officers liable
under Section 7203 for failure to file employer’s quarterly tax return (Form
941)); Ryan v. United States, 314
F.2d 306, 309 (10th Cir. 1963).
To establish the offense of