Tuesday, May 17, 2011
[…] Otherwise stated, it is not necessary that there be an administrative assessment before a criminal prosecution may be instituted. Voorhies, 658 F.2d at 714-15; accord United States v. Daniel, 956 F.2d 540, 542 (6th Cir. 1992)(evasion case); United States v. Dack, 747 F.2d 1172, 1174 (7th Cir. 1984)(evasion case).

10.06[3] Failure to Pay

The Internal Revenue Service will provide a qualified witness and/or a certified transcript of account or a certificate of assessments and payments establishing the failure to pay the tax. Section 6151(a) of the Code provides that the tax must be paid at the time and place fixed for filing “determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return.”

10.06[4] Willful Failure to Pay

See the discussion of willfulness in Sections 8.08 and 10.05[5], supra.

One early case, United States v.