§7203. Willful failure to file return, supply information,
[…] States (whether or not a citizen of the United States) who has no legal
residence or principal place of business in any internal revenue district in the
United States should file a return as directed in the applicable forms and
instructions. 26 C.F.R. § 1.6091-3(c).
The general rule for
corporations is that “income tax returns of corporations shall be filed with any
person assigned the responsibility to receive returns in the local Internal
Revenue Service office that serves the principal place of business or principal
office or agency of the corporation.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6091-2(b). However,
“whenever instructions applicable to income tax returns provide that the returns
be filed with a service center, the returns must be so filed in accordance with
the instructions.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6091-2(c).
Returns can also be filed by
hand carrying to the appropriate Internal Revenue Service office. 26 U.S.C.
§ 6091(b)(4). The regulations provide, for example, “Returns of persons other
than corporations which are filed by hand carrying shall be filed with any
person assigned the responsibility to receive hand-carried returns in the local
Internal Revenue Service office as provided in paragraph (a) of this section.”
26 C.F.R. § 1.6091-2(d)(1). Section (a) refers to the Internal Revenue Service
office in the district “that serves the legal residence or principal place of
business of the person required to make the return.” Id.
As a practical matter, all of
this means that venue in the usual individual failure to file case can be placed
in the district in which the appropriate Service Center is located or in the
district in which the taxpayer resides or has his or her principal place of
business.