Wednesday, January 7, 2009
[…] However, given that the Court has found that the Government sent --and the McMahans received --the appropriate notices, Margarette had every right and opportunity to petition the Tax Court and may not now complain about failing to do so.B. An Automatic Lien Has Arisen Over the Defendants' AssetsTitle 26, United States Code, Section 6321 provides that "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6321 . This lien automatically arises and "continues until the [tax] obligation is satisfied." United States v. Jefferson-Pilot Life Ins. Co. , 49 F.3d 1020, 1021 (4th Cir. 1995).