Tuesday, January 6, 2009
[…] The district court held that entirety property (in that case, the proceeds of a sale) was subject to levy under section 6331, provided that the procedural requirements of the statute are followed and the property is not otherwise exempt under section 6334. Id.20 See also 1 Administration, IRM, pt. 5.8, at 16251.21 For OICs submitted after July 15, 2006, an implicit obligation to reject a formal OIC is reflected in a new sub section 7122(f), which provides: "Any offer-in-compromise submitted under this section shall be deemed to be accepted by the Secretary if such offer is not rejected by the Secretary" within 24 months. (Emphasis added.) This obligation to reject a formal OIC under section 7122(f) is effective only as to OICs submitted on and after the date which is sixty days after the date of enactment, May 17, 2006 (see Tax Increase Prevention and Reconciliation Act of 2005, Pub.