Friday, January 23, 2009
[…] B. Tax Practitioner-Client Privilege - §7525

Section 7525, which created a tax practitioner privilege, was enacted after the Supreme Court's decision in Arthur Young, which declined to create a new "accountant-client privilege" between a corporation and its independent auditor. Arthur Young [ 84-1 USTC ¶9305], 465 U.S. at 817. Section 7525 confers a privilege on tax advice in the form of confidential communications "between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner" to the same extent that such communications would be protected between a taxpayer and an attorney. 26 U.S.C. §7525(a)(1).

In the case of a corporation, the privilege does not apply to written communications between the tax practitioner and the corporation "in connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of such corporation in any tax shelter (as defined in section 6662(d)(2)(C)(iii))." 26 U.S.C. §7525(b) (2001). Nor does the privilege extend to a tax practitioner's "work product" in preparing a return or to "communications between a tax practitioner and a client simply for the preparation of a tax return." United States v.