Wednesday, June 29, 2011
[…] Commissioner,  115 T.C. 35, 39 (2000). However, we generally review other issues regarding the collection action determined by the Appeals Office for abuse of discretion. Thornberry v. Commissioner, supra at __ (slip op. at 12); Goza v. Commissioner,  114 T.C. 176 (2000).   Section 6330(d)(1) confers jurisdiction on the Tax Court to review the determination of the Appeals officer.

It is uncontested that the merits of the underlying income tax liability are properly at issue. Therefore, we must first decide petitioners' claim that they are entitled to a loss deduction of $100,000.

 Section 165(a) permits a deduction against ordinary income for “any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” For individuals, the deduction is limited to: (1) Losses incurred in a trade or business; (2) losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit though not connected to a trade or business; or (3) losses of property not connected with a trade or business or a transaction entered into for