Wednesday, June 29, 2011
[…] Attached to each deed are “Lender Acknowledgements” signed by a representative of the lenders.

B. Simmons's Claim of Charitable Deductions

Simmons filed tax returns for 2003 and 2004 claiming charitable deductions of, respectively, $162,500 and $93,000 for having donated the conservation easements to L'Enfant. A taxpayer generally may not take a charitable deduction for the gift of a partial interest in property. 26 U.S.C. § 170(f)(3)(A). There is an exception, however, for a “qualified conservation contribution,” id.  § 170(f)(3)(B)(iii), defined as the contribution “(A) of a qualified real property interest, (B) to a qualified organization, (C) exclusively for conservation purposes,” id.  § 170(h)(1). The parties agree the easements are “qualified real property interest[s]” and L'Enfant is a “qualified organization.” See id.  , § 170(h)(2)(C), (3).

As required by the applicable Treasury regulations,see   Treas.