GRAY v. U.S., Cite as 109 AFTR 2d 2012-XXXX, 02/16/2012
[…] Martinez, Gray's co-counter-claimant,
transferred substantial assets to Ms. Martinez to make himself appear
insolvent. Id. at 8. The United States responds that Ms. Martinez is not a
necessary party since liability for the trust fund recovery penalty is joint
and several. Opp'n at 2. The United States further argues that, by statute, any
claim for contribution for the trust fund recovery penalty must be brought in a
separate action. Id. at 3.
The Court agrees with the United States. The United States
assessed the trust fund recovery penalty against Gray under 26 U.S.C. § 6672.
Section 6672 imposes liability for “the total amount of the tax evaded, or not
collected, or not accounted for and paid over.” 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a). Persons
found liable under the statute are entitled to recover from other liable
persons, but “only in a proceeding which is separate from, and is not joined or
consolidated with -- (1) an action for collection of such penalty brought by
the United States, or (2) a proceeding in which the United States files a counterclaim
or third-party complaint for the collection of such penalty.” Id. § 6672(d).
Thus, “liability under section 6672 is joint and several among responsible
persons, and each responsible person can be held for the total amount of
withholding not paid.” Leiter v. United States, No. 03-2149-GTV, 2004 U.S.
Dist.