Wednesday, February 1, 2012
[…] The IRS has developed routines for obtaining information in a manner that is susceptible of being recorded, evaluated, and reviewed. The Settlement Officer was not obliged instead to make a field trip to Mr. Pitts's apartment to learn his financial situation; she was entitled rather to require Form 433-A, and Mr. Pitts has made no showing that this method for evaluating his financial situation imposed any particular hardship on him. 2. Paperwork Reduction Act

Mr. Pitts's principal contention in this case is based on the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA), 44 U.S.C. chapter 35 (2006).   Section 3512(a) of Title 44 of the United States Code provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that is subject to this subchapter if—
(1) the collection of information does not display a valid control number assigned by the Director in accordance with this subchapter; or
(2) the agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to the collection of information that such person is not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a valid control number. [Emphasis added.]