U.S. v. SPRINGER, Cite as 108 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 10/26/2011
[…] that serves the legal residence ... of the person required to make the return.”
Otherwise, if so instructed, individuals or corporations must file returns with
a specifically designated internal revenue service center. Id. § 1.6091-2(c).
In short, defendants' delegation argument is patently
frivolous.
B. Paperwork Reduction Act
Defendants next contend they were not subject to any
penalties because IRS Form 1040 fails to comply with the Paperwork Reduction
Act, 44 U.S.C. §§ 3501, et seq.. (“PRA”). In particular, they cite § 3512(a),
which states:
[N]o person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to
comply with a collection of information ... if ... (1) the collection of
information does not display a valid control number ...; or (2) the agency
fails to inform the person who is to respond to the collection of information
that such person is not required to respond to the collection of information
unless it displays a valid control number.
According to defendants, they cannot be penalized for their
crimes because IRS Form 1040 does not comply with § 3512(a).
Initially, defendants make no showing that IRS Form 1040
fails to comply with § 3512(a). And, we rejected a similar argument in one of
Mr. Springer's prior appeals.