U.S. v. SPRINGER, Cite as 108 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 10/26/2011
[…] to allege an offense in all Six Counts because no law required Springer to
deliver any Form 1040 ... to any place required by law.” (internal quotation
marks omitted)).
These types of spurious delegation arguments were rejected
as frivolous before the RRA was enacted, see, e.g., Lonsdale v. United States,
919 F.2d 1440, 1448 [67 AFTR 2d 91-1049] (10th Cir. 1990), and they have been
rejected as frivolous since,see, e.g., United States v. Ford , 514 F.3d 1047,
1053 [101 AFTR 2d 2008-620] (10th Cir. 2008). The Secretary of the Treasury is
authorized under 26 U.S.C. § 6091(a) to promulgate regulations prescribing “the
place for the filing of any return, declaration, statement or other document.”
Internal revenue districts are “now defunct,” Allnutt v. Comm'r, 523 F.3d 406,
408 [101 AFTR 2d 2008-1836] n.1 (4th Cir. 2008), but 26 C.F.R. § 1.6091-2(a)
requires individuals to file returns with “any person assigned the