U.S. v. SPRINGER, Cite as 108 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 10/26/2011
[…] United States,
919 F.2d 1440, 1448 [67 AFTR 2d 91-1049] (10th Cir. 1990), and they have been
rejected as frivolous since,see, e.g., United States v. Ford , 514 F.3d 1047,
1053 [101 AFTR 2d 2008-620] (10th Cir. 2008). The Secretary of the Treasury is
authorized under 26 U.S.C. § 6091(a) to promulgate regulations prescribing “the
place for the filing of any return, declaration, statement or other document.”
Internal revenue districts are “now defunct,” Allnutt v. Comm'r, 523 F.3d 406,
408 [101 AFTR 2d 2008-1836] n.1 (4th Cir. 2008), but 26 C.F.R. § 1.6091-2(a)
requires individuals to file returns with “any person assigned the
responsibility to receive returns at the local Internal Revenue Service office
that serves the legal residence ... of the person required to make the return.”
Otherwise, if so instructed, individuals or corporations must file returns with
a specifically designated internal revenue service center. Id. § 1.6091-2(c).
In short, defendants' delegation argument is patently
frivolous.
B. Paperwork Reduction Act