U.S. v. MCLAIN, Cite as 108 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 07/21/2011
[…] employment taxes. 26 U.S.C. § 7202. There is no affirmative act requirement in
the plain language of section 7202, and
the district court correctly excluded it from the jury instructions.
Third, McLain argues that because private employers are not
required under the tax code to file the Form 941 tax return, the failure to
file Form 941 cannot be prosecuted under
section 7202. Thus, he submits the district court erred in instructing
the jury that it could convict on that basis and in denying his motion for
acquittal on the same ground.
Kirpal Nurses was required to file Form 941. Section 6011(a) of the Code states, “When
required by regulations ... any person made liable for any tax imposed by this
title ... shall make a return ....” 26
U.S.C.A. § 6011(a). The accompanying regulations state that “every employer
required to make a return under the Federal Insurance Contributions Act [FICA]
... shall make a return for each subsequent calendar quarter .... Form 941 ...