N RE: M.H., Cite as 108 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 08/19/2011
[…] compliance with the subpoena's command. See Doe M.D., 801 F.2d at 1167
(“Records that are required to be maintained by law are outside the scope of
the privilege [against self-incrimination].”). Because M.H.'s Fifth Amendment
privilege is not implicated, we need not address his request for immunity.Bouknight
, 493 U.S. at 562 (declining to “define the precise limitations that may exist
upon the State's ability to use the testimonial aspects of Bouknight's act of
production in subsequent criminal proceedings”).
The district court's order is Affirmed.
1
The regulation cited
in the subpoena, 31 C.F.R. § 103.32, has since been relocated to 31 C.F.R. §
1010.420. For ease of reference, this opinion will refer to the current
citation.
2
The regulation
reads, in relevant part:
Records of accounts required by [31 C.F.R. § 103.24
(relocated to 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350)] to be reported to the Commissioner of
Internal Revenue shall be retained by each person having a financial interest
in or signature or other authority over any such account. Such records shall
contain the name in which each such account is maintained, the number or other
designation of such account, the name and address of the foreign bank or other
person with whom such account is maintained, the type of such account, and the
maximum value of each such account during the reporting period. Such records
shall be retained for a period of 5 years and shall be kept at all times
available for inspection as authorized by law.
www.irstaxattorney.com 888-712-7690
No comments:
Post a Comment