Friday, December 3, 2010
[…] 5
The process for payment of payroll and withholding taxes appears to have functioned successfully on four occasions, for deposits on and in the amount of: December 17, 2003, $34,895.41; December 24, 2003, $31,791.55; December 31, 2003, $17,302.88; and January 6, 2004, $20,919.97.
________________________________________
6
Plaintiff's Facts ¶ 24 states the date of Hratch's request is November 24, 2003. Plaintiff's Ex. 26, however, the hard-copy of the request confirmation, shows it was printed on November 21, 2003.
________________________________________
7
26 U.S.C. 6672(a) provides that “any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.
________________________________________
8
(See Plaintiff Stmt. of Undisp. Facts ¶ 28; (Plaintiff's Reply p. 6; Defendant Ex. 5–6.).