Thursday, May 28, 2009
[…] 4 The last day on which Mr. Baral had to file a petition with the Tax Court was January 5, 2008. However, because January 5, 2008, fell on a Saturday, Mr. Baral had until the next business day, i.e., Monday, January 7, 2008, to timely file his petition. See Rule 25(a)(2)(B).

5 A "ministerial act" is defined as a "procedural or mechanical act that does not involve the exercise of judgment of discretion, and that occurs during the processing of a taxpayer's case after all prerequisites to the act * * * have taken place." Sec. 301.6404-2(b)(2), Proced. & Admin. Regs. A "managerial act" is defined as "an administrative act that occurs during the processing of a taxpayer's case involving the temporary or permanent loss of records or the exercise of judgment or discretion related to management of personnel." Sec. 301.6404-2(b)(1), Proced. & Admin. Regs. Under these definitions, a decision concerning the proper application of Federal tax law is neither a managerial nor a ministerial act.