Thursday, May 28, 2009
[…] By entering into a stipulated decision in docket No. 20136-04S, Mr. Baral agreed that his deficiency for 2001 was $2,640. Section 6601(a) mandates that interest be charged on that amount, i.e., the deficiency amount.



To some extent Mr. Baral's argument that the deficiency interest should be charged only on a deficiency of $413 is an attempt to repudiate the deficiency amount already determined to be $2,640. That $413 amount however, is a fictitious "deficiency" that never existed, and it is the higher amount of $2,640 that was Mr. Baral's actual deficiency, as defined in the statute. Section 6211(a) defines a deficiency as follows:



SEC. 6211(a). In General. --For purposes of this title in the case of income, estate, and gift taxes imposed by subtitles A and B and excise taxes imposed by chapters 41, 42, 43, and 44 the term "deficiency" means the amount by which the tax imposed by subtitle A or B, or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 exceeds the excess of --



(1) the sum of