Tuesday, May 12, 2009
[…] Sec. 72(t)(4)(A)(ii)(I). The recapture tax also applies when a modification occurs after the initial 5-year period but before the employee has attained age 59-1/2. Sec. 72(t)(4)(A)(ii)(II).

Independent from the equal periodic payment exception, section 72(t)(2)(E) provides an exception from the 10-percent additional tax for distributions for qualified higher education expenses. Section 72(t)(2)(E) provides:

Distributions from individual retirement plans for higher education expenses. --Distributions to an individual from an individual retirement plan to the extent such distributions do not exceed the qualified higher education expenses (as defined in paragraph (7)) of the taxpayer for the taxable year. Distributions shall not be taken into account under the preceding sentence if such distributions are described in subparagraph (A), (C), or (D) or to the extent paragraph (1) does not apply to such distributions by reason of subparagraph (B).