Tuesday, May 12, 2009
[…] Respondent determined that the exception for qualified higher education expenses under section 72(t)(2)(E) applied to the remaining $35,221.50.


Discussion

In general, amounts distributed from an IRA are includable in gross income as provided in section 72. Sec. 408(d)(1). Section 72(t) provides for a 10-percent additional tax on early distributions from qualified retirement plans, unless the distribution falls within a statutory exception. Sec. 72(t)(1) and (2). Section 72(t)(2)(A)(iv) provides an exception from the 10-percent additional tax for distributions that are "part of a series of substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) made for the life (or life expectancy) of the employee or the joint lives (or joint life expectancies) of such employee and his designated beneficiary". 2 If the series of substantially equal periodic payments is modified within 5 years of the date of the first distribution (other than by reason of death or disability), then the 10-percent additional tax will be imposed retroactively on prior distributions made before the taxpayer attains age