Tuesday, May 12, 2009
[…] To deduct such expenses, the taxpayer must substantiate by adequate records or evidence sufficient to corroborate the taxpayer's own testimony: (1) The amount of the expenditure or use, which includes mileage in the case of automobiles; (2) the time and place of the travel, entertainment, or use; (3) its business purpose; and in the case of entertainment, (4) the business relationship to the taxpayer of each expenditure or use. Sec. 274(d) (flush language).

B. Tax Preparation Fees and Tax Advice

Section 212(3) provides that "there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year * * * in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax."

C. Job Search Expenses

Section 162(a) allows a taxpayer to deduct expenses incurred in searching for new employment within the same trade or business. See Primuth v. Commissioner [ Dec. 29,985], 54 T.C. 374, 378-379 (1970); see also Murata v.