Tuesday, September 9, 2008
[…] The last two issues arise from the Bank's wrongful levy action. The Government argues that the Bank did not have a priority interest in Cannon's after-acquired accounts receivables. Finally, the Bank argues that its wrongful levy action was not time barred.
II.
In United States v. National Bank of Commerce [85-2 USTC ¶9482 ], 472 U.S. 713 (1985), the Supreme Court summarized the statutory scheme whereby the Government collects taxes from recalcitrant taxpayers.
Section 6321 of the Code, 26 U.S.C. §6321 , provides: "if any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." Under the succeeding §6322 , the lien generally arises when an assessment is made, and it continues until the taxpayer's liability "is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time."