Tuesday, September 9, 2008
[…] The request must also contain certain specific information, including (1) the name and address of the person submitting the request; (2) a detailed description of the property levied upon; (3) a description of the claimant's basis for claiming an interest in the property levied upon; (4) the name and address of the taxpayer, the originating Internal Revenue district and the date of the levy. See 26 C.F.R. §301.6343-2(b)(1)-(4). If the written request does not contain the proper information, it will still be considered an adequate written request "unless a notification is mailed by the director to the claimant within 30 days of receipt of the request to inform the claimant of the inadequacies...." 26 C.F.R. §301.6343-2(c).

Labonte vs. United States [ 2001-1 USTC ¶50,104], 233 F.3d 1049, 1052 (7th Cir. 2000).

[88-2 USTC ¶9592] The State Bank of Fraser, Plaintiff-Appellee, Cross-Appellant v. United States of America, Defendant-Appellant, Cross-Appellee