Tuesday, September 9, 2008
[…] United States v. City of New Britain [54-1 USTC ¶9191 ], 347 U.S. 81, 85-86 (1954). "The Federal Tax Lien Act of 1966, 80 Stat. 1125, as amended, 26 U.S.C. §6323 , . . . modified the Federal Government's preferred position under the choateness and first-in-time doctrines and recognized the priority of many state claims over federal tax liens." United States v. Kimbell Foods, Inc. 440 U.S. 715, 738 (1979) (footnote omitted).
This issue involves the provisions of section 6323(c) which reads in pertinent part as follows:
Protection for certain commercial transactions financing agreements, etc.
(1) In general.--To the extent provided in this subsection, even though notice of a lien imposed by section 6321 has been filed, such lien shall not be valid with respect to a security interest which came into existence after tax lien filing but which--
(A) is in qualified property covered by the terms of a written agreement entered into before tax lien filing and constituting--
(i) a commercial transactions financing agreement, and . . .
(B) is protected under local law against a judgment lien arising, as of the time of the tax lien filing, out of an unsecured obligation.
(2) Commercial transactions financing agreement--For purposes of this subsection--
(A) Definition.--the term "commercial transactions financing agreement" means an agreement (entered into by a person in the course of his trade or business)--
(i) to make loans to the taxpayer to be secured by commercial financing security acquired by the taxpayer in the ordinary course of his trade or business, or