Tuesday, September 9, 2008
[…] 3 26 U.S.C. §6532(c)(2) states:

Period when claim is filed. --

If a request is made for the return of property described in section 6343(b), the 9-month period prescribed in paragraph (1) shall be extended for a period of 12 months from the date of filing of such request or for a period of 6 months from the date of mailing by registered or certified mail by the Secretary to the person making such request of a notice of disallowance of the part of the request to which the action relates, whichever is shorter.

4 In order to qualify for the exception under Section 6532(c)(2), the claimant must satisfy the specific requirements for a proper written request as set forth by 26 C.F.R. §301.6343-2. The request must be "addressed to the district director (marked for the attention of the Chief, Special Procedures Staff) for the Internal Revenue district in which the levy was made." 26 C.F.R. §301.6343-2(b).