Sunday, September 14, 2008
[…] According to your memo, it was the practice of the local offer in compromise group to inform taxpayers orally that individual and joint agreements were tied together. Your memo does not state if Taxpayers in this case were specifically told that default of one offer would result in default of the other and whether Taxpayers agreed. Your memo also states that current practice is to make agreements tying the two offers together in writing.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Nature of an Offer in Compromise

An offer in compromise is a statutory creation. I.R.C. section 7122(a) states:

The Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense; and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any such case after reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense.

I.R.C. §7122(a). Thus, any offer in compromise is to be strictly construed according to the statutory requirements. Botany Worsted Mills v. United States, 278 U.S. 282 (1929) [1 USTC ¶348]; Klien v. Commissioner, 899 F.2d 1149 (11th Cir. 1990) [90-1 USTC ¶50,251]; Bowling v.