Thursday, December 20, 2007
[…] Sec. 1001. Alternatively, a taxpayer (other than a corporation) may claim losses on the sale or exchange of capital assets to the extent of the lesser of $3,000 ($1,500 if married filing separately) or the excess of such capital losses over capital gains. Sec. 1211(b).

Once more, in what is becoming a familiar refrain, the record is devoid of evidence on this matter. The Court therefore sustains respondent's determinations.



IV. Section 6663 Fraud Penalties
Section 6663(a) provides for the imposition of a penalty in "an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud." In addition, section 6663(b) specifies that, if any portion of the underpayment is attributable to fraud, the entire underpayment is treated as attributable thereto, except and to the extent that the taxpayer establishes some part is not due to fraud.