Thursday, December 20, 2007
[…] Respondent has shown that at least some part of the underpayment for each 1996 and 1997 is attributable to fraud. Furthermore, because Mr. Richardson has failed to show that any portion of the underpayments upon which the section 6663 penalty was computed was not due to fraud, respondent is sustained as to this issue with respect to both years.



V. Section 6662 Accuracy-Related Penalty
Subsection (a) of section 6662 imposes an accuracy-related penalty in the amount of 20 percent of any underpayment that is attributable to causes specified in subsection (b). Subsection (b)(1) of section 6662 then provides that among the causes justifying imposition of the penalty is negligence or disregard of rules or regulations.

"Negligence" is defined in section 6662(c) as "any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title", and "disregard" as "any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard." Caselaw similarly states that "'Negligence is a lack of due care or the failure to do what a reasonable and ordinarily prudent person would do under the circumstances.'" Freytag v.