Thursday, December 20, 2007
[…] Respondent's determinations therefore are sustained as to those adjustments.13

In addition, respondent determined that petitioners were liable for self-employment taxes, and entitled to corresponding self-employment tax deductions, on business income attributed to them from HGAMC in 1996 and 1997. Section 1401 imposes an additional tax on the self-employment income of every individual, both for old age, survivors, and disability insurance and for hospital insurance. The term "self-employment income" denotes "net earnings from self-employment". Sec. 1402(b). "Net earnings from self-employment", in turn, means "the gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed by this subtitle which are attributable to such trade or business". Sec. 1402(a).

Again, petitioners have offered no evidence or argument pertaining to the self-employment tax. The Court has concluded that HGAMC should be disregarded, and the record supports that Mr. Richardson's personal services were the prime driver of the receipts attributed to the entity.