Thursday, December 13, 2007
[…] Carroll [ 2002-2 USTC ¶50,500], 217 F.Supp.2d at 856 (quoting Cincinnati I.N.S. Co. v. Byers, 151 F.3d 574, 578 (6th Cir.1998)).



II. Underlying Tax Liabilities for 1994-96

The issues that can be discussed during a CDP hearing are limited to:(i) appropriate spousal defenses; (ii) challenges to the appropriateness of collection actions; and (iii) offers of collection alternatives, which may include the posting of a bond, the substitution of other assets, an installment agreement, or an offer- in-compromise. 26 U.S.C. §6330(c)(2)(A). The taxpayer may also raise "challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability." 26 U.S.C. §6330(c)(2)(B).

Mr.