Thursday, December 13, 2007
[…] See Branch v. I.R.S. [ 88-1 USTC ¶9317], 846 F.2d 36, 37 (8th Cir.1988) ( per curiam); Sisemore v. United States [ 86-2 USTC ¶9576], 797 F.2d 268, 270 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 849 (1986). Mr. Wagenknecht has not set forth a single allegation to support his claim that the I.R.S. was not justified in imposing separate $500 penalties for tax years 1994, 1995, and 1996, or that it was required to give notice before doing so. See 26 U.S.C. §6703(b) ("Subchapter B of chapter 63 (relating to deficiency procedures) shall not apply with respect to the assessment or collection of the penalties provided by sections 6700, 6701, and 6702".) Accordingly, Mr. Wagenknecht is not entitled to the relief he seeks.

Based on the foregoing, the I.R.S. properly assessed civil penalties pursuant to §6702 for tax years 1994,1995 and 1995 and his claims regarding those penalties are dismissed on the merits.