Thursday, December 13, 2007
[…] Moreover, the Sixth Circuit has held that "[t]he Tax Court has jurisdiction over income tax issues and liabilities . . . [t]hus, if the §6330 proceeding involves income tax issues, the district court does not have jurisdiction to consider the case." Diefenbaugh v. White [ 2000-2 USTC ¶50,839], No. 00-3344, 2000 WL 1679510, at *1 (6th Cir. Nov. 10, 2000). Thus, even if Mr. Wagenknecht properly challenged his income tax liability this court lacks jurisdiction to address that issue. 6



III. 26 U.S.C. §6702 - Civil Penalties

This court does have subject matter jurisdiction over any challenge to civil penalties assessed under §6702. This section imposes a penalty if a person files an income tax return that "does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged," or appears on its face to be "substantially incorrect," which is due to the taxpayer taking a position that is "frivolous" or a "desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws." 26 U.S.C. §6702(a)(1), (2) (2006).