Friday, June 14, 2013
[…] Commissioner, 98 T.C. 511, 516 (1992). 

Fraud may be proved by circumstantial evidence and inferences drawn from the facts because direct proof of a taxpayer's [*19] intent is rarely available. Niederinghaus v. Commissioner, 99 T.C. 202, 210 (1992). The taxpayer's entire course of conduct may establish the requisite fraudulent intent. DiLeo v. Commissioner, 96 T.C. at 874; Stone v. Commissioner, 56 T.C. 213, 223-224 (1971).   Fraudulent intent can be inferred from strong circumstantial evidence.” Bradford, 796 F.2d at 307; see 26 U.S.C. § 7454(a) (“In any proceeding involving whether the petitioner has been guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in respect to such issue shall be upon the Secretary.”).