Friday, June 14, 2013
[…] Sec. 7454(a); Rule 142(b). 

The Commissioner must show that the taxpayer intended to conceal, mislead, or otherwise prevent the collection of taxes. Katz v. Commissioner, 90 T.C. 1130, 1143 (1988). If the Commissioner establishes that any portion of the underpayment is attributable to fraud, the entire underpayment shall be treated as attributable to fraud and subject to a 75% penalty, unless the taxpayer establishes that some part of the underpayment is not attributable to fraud. Sec. 6663(a) and (b). In the case of a joint Federal income tax return, the section 6663 penalty “shall not apply with respect to the spouse unless some part of the underpayment is due to the fraud of such spouse.” Sec. 6663(c).