Thursday, March 14, 2013
[…] [pg. 2013-919] The Secretary shall prescribe regulations with respect to the circumstances under which use of the unit for repairs and annual maintenance will not constitute personal use under this paragraph, except that if the taxpayer is engaged in repair and maintenance on a substantially full time basis for any day, such authority shall not allow the Secretary to treat a dwelling unit as being used for personal use by the taxpayer on such day merely because other individuals who are on the premises on such day are not so engaged. 26 U.S.C. § 280A(d)(2). Third, where a dwelling unit is used “for personal purposes for a number of days which exceeds the greater of— (A) 14 days, or (B) 10 percent of the number of days during such year for which such unit is rented at a fair rental,” the taxpayer is deemed to have used the unit in that year as a “residence.” 26 U.S.C. § 280A(d)(1). On the basis of these provisions, the Court must decide, for each year in issue and each dwelling unit, how many days, if any, the Shaws used the dwelling unit for personal purposes. i.