Thursday, March 14, 2013
[…] The evidence suggests that in 2009 their concern was only with marketing the Condo for sale, and therefore I find no credible evidence of any hours worked on rental of the Condo. Sale of the Condo is not a real property business in which she claims or has proven that she materially participated, and therefore time spent on sale of the Condo may not be counted toward the 750-hour requirement in 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(7)(B)(ii) (requiring more than 750 hours “in real property trades or businesses in which the taxpayer materially participates” (emphasis added)).