Thursday, March 14, 2013
[…] The IRS maintains that, in view of the huge costs of both the Nantucket and Vermont properties and the paltry income they generated, it is not plausible that the Shaws held these properties to generate rental profits. The Shaws maintain that they purchased the Nantucket property and, in 2009 and 2010, owned the Vermont Condo solely to rent these to the public for profit and therefore that their ownership of these properties was a for-profit activity and, as such, not subject to § 183. Section 183 states that “[i]n the case of an activity engaged in by an individual or an S corporation, if such activity is not engaged in for profit, no deduction attributable to such activity shall be allowed under this chapter except as provided in this section.” 26 U.S.C. § 183(a). Section 183 defines “activity not engaged in for profit” as “any activity other than one with respect to which deductions are allowable for the taxable year under section 162 or under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 212.” 26 U.S.C. § 183(c).