Thursday, March 14, 2013
[…] Section 183 defines “activity not engaged in for profit” as “any activity other than one with respect to which deductions are allowable for the taxable year under section 162 or under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 212.” 26 U.S.C. § 183(c). In general, § 162 allows the deduction of “all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 162. In general, § 212 allows the deduction of all “ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year for the production or collection of income [or] for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income.” 26 U.S.C. § 212. “A key requirement under both of these sections is that the taxpayer must have engaged in the activity with the predominant purpose and intention of making a profit.” Beltran v. Comm'r, T.C. Memo 1982-153 [¶82,153 PH Memo TC], 1982 WL 11054 (1982) and cases cited.