Thursday, March 14, 2013
[…] Andrew Crispo Gallery, 16 F.3d 1336, 1341 [73 AFTR 2d 94-1201] (2d Cir. 1994)), citing Welch v. Helvering , 290 U.S. 111, 115 [12 AFTR 1456], 54 S.Ct. 8, 9, 78 L.Ed. 212 (1933). Likewise, the burden of clearly showing the right to a claimed deduction rests in the first instance on the taxpayer. INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84 [69 AFTR 2d 92-694], 112 S.Ct. 1039, 117 L.Ed.2d 226 (1992); IRS v. Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors (In re Industrial Commercial Electrical, Inc.), 319 B.R. 35, 55 [95 AFTR 2d 2005-358] (D. Mass. 2005). However, under § 7491(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, “if, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed ..., the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue.” 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a). The IRS does not dispute that § 7491(a) applies to the Shaws in this proceeding.