Thursday, March 14, 2013
[…] Rather, it is a personal problem that the rental business has not mitigated. For these reasons I conclude that, in addition to the other reasons for which net rental expenses are disallowed for 2009 and 2010, these particular expenses are not rental expenses, and therefore they may not be deducted as expenses of the rental business. e. Vermont Start-Up Expenditures [5] Section 195(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, no deduction shall be allowed for start-up expenditures.” The IRS contends that the Shaws' expenditures in 2009 and 2010 to prepare the Vermont condominium for rental use in 2011 are start-up expenditures and, on that basis, must be disallowed. However, the IRS raised this issue for the first time only after the evidentiary hearing.