Thursday, March 14, 2013
[…] Material Participation “Material participation” is a defined term. “A taxpayer shall be treated as materially participating in an activity only if the taxpayer is involved in the operations of the activity on a basis which is (A) regular, (B) continuous, and (C) substantial.” 26 U.S.C. § 469(h)(1). Also, “[i]n determining whether a taxpayer materially participates, the participation of the spouse of the taxpayer shall be taken into account.” The Shaws rely only on participation by Jean and do not contend that Peter had any role in establishing their satisfaction of § 469(c)(7)(B)(i) and (ii).