Thursday, March 14, 2013
[…] However, for the sake of completeness and finality, I will nonetheless proceed to address § 469 and the other issues raised. b. Passive Activity Losses, 28 U.S.C. § 469 [2] Section 469 of the Internal Revenue Code disallows the deduction of net losses from “passive activities.” 26 U.S.C. § 469(a). It defines passive activity to include any rental activity except as provided in paragraph (7) [ § 469(c)(7)].” 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(2). Paragraph (7) states that “if this paragraph applies to any taxpayer for a taxable year,” then two consequences follow. First, “paragraph (2) shall not apply to any rental real estate activity of such taxpayer for such taxable year[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(7)(A)(i). That is, the determination of whether a rental activity is a passive activity shall be made without paragraph (2)'s categorical exclusion of rental activities. And second, “this section shall be applied as if each interest of the taxpayer in rental real estate were a separate activity,” provided however that “a taxpayer may elect to treat all interests in rental real estate as one activity.” 26 U.S.C. § 469(c)(7)(A)(ii).