Supreme Court ruled that overstatement of basis in sold
[…] assessed within three years after the return was filed, and no proceeding in
court without assessment for the collection of such taxes shall be begun after
the expiration of such period.
“(c) Omission from gross income.
“If the taxpayer omits from gross income an amount properly
includible therein which is in excess of 25 per centum of the amount of gross
income stated in the return, the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court
for the collection of such tax may be begun without assessment, at any time
within 5 years after the return was filed.”
Title 26 U. S. C.
§6501 (2000 ed.)
“Limitations on assessment and collection.
“(a) General rule
“Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of
any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return
was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date
prescribed) or, if the tax is payable by stamp, at any time after such tax
became due and before the expiration of 3 years after the date on which any
part of such tax was paid, and no proceeding in court without assessment for
the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such
period....
“(e) Substantial omission of items
“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c)—
“(1) Income taxes
“In the case of any tax imposed by subtitle A—
“(A) General rule
“If the taxpayer omits from gross income an amount properly