Javier L. Gaitan, et ux. v. Commissioner, TC Memo 2012-3 ,
[…] the electing individual's liability.
A spouse requesting section 6015(c) relief is not entitled
to relief for a portion of a deficiency if the spouse had actual knowledge, at
the time the return was signed, of an item giving rise to the portion of the
deficiency. Sec. 6015(c)(3)(C). The IRS has the burden of production and the
burden of persuasion that the spouse had actual knowledge. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6015- 3(c)(2)(i). The regulation
setting forth the test of whether a spouse has actual knowledge of an erroneous
item distinguishes an item of “omitted income” from an “erroneous deduction”.
26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6015-3(c)(2)(i)(A) provides: “In the case of omitted income,
knowledge of the item includes knowledge of the receipt of the income.” 26
C.F.R. sec. 1.6015-3(c)(2)(i)(B)
provides:
(1) Erroneous deductions in general. In the case of an
erroneous deduction or credit, knowledge of the item means knowledge of the
facts that made the item not allowable as a deduction or credit.
(2) Fictitious or inflated deduction. If a deduction is
fictitious or inflated, the IRS must establish that the requesting spouse
actually knew that the expenditure was not incurred, or not incurred to that
extent. The IRS contends that Javier Gaitan “knew that the amount claimed on
the return as cost of goods sold was inflated”. The IRS concedes, however, that
if he did not know that the amount was inflated, then the deficiency
attributable to the amount should be allocated between Javier Gaitan and Monica