K2 TRADING VENTURES, LLC v. U.S., Cite as 108 AFTR 2d
[…] by the partnership. Section 722
addresses partnership basis, stating:
The basis of an interest in a partnership acquired by a
contribution of property, including money, to the partnership shall be the
amount of such money and the adjusted basis of such property to the
contributing partner at the time of the contribution ....
At issue here is whether Puramsetti was required to reduce
its basis in its partnership interest by the sold option assumed by K2, or
whether this type of “liability” was too uncertain to fit within the parameters
of a “liability” within the meaning of
section 752. The statute itself does not define liability. Section 752(b) states:
Any decrease in a partner's share of the liabilities of a
partnership, or any decrease in a partner's individual liabilities by reason of
the assumption by the partnership of such individual liabilities, shall be
considered as a distribution of money to the partner by the partnership.
In claiming tax benefits, Plaintiff treats the sold options
assumed by K2 as contingent obligations, not liabilities, for purposes of
lowering the basis in Puramsetti's partnership interests under section 752(b). As noted in Jade Trading,