ENKINS v. U.S., Cite as 108 AFTR 2d 2011-XXXX, 09/15/2011
[…] case. See Feist v. United States, 607
F.2d 954, 957 [44 AFTR 2d 79-5843] (Ct. Cl. 1979); Bauer v. United States, 543 F.2d 142, 148 [38 AFTR 2d 76-5975] (Ct.
Cl. 1976). An individual against whom the IRS has made a section 6672(a) assessment ordinarily has
the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that at least one of
the composite elements of liability under that section is absent. See Landau,
155 F.3d at 101; Cook, 52 Fed. Cl. at 68. And that burden squarely falls on
plaintiff here.
A. Was Plaintiff a Responsible Person?
Section 6672 of the
Code adopts the term “person(s)” as used by
section 6671(b), which, in turn, defines person as: “includes an officer
or employee of a corporation ... who as such officer, employee, or member, is
under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”
Through section 6672 and the definition
contained in section 6671(b), the
United States seeks “to protect the government fisc by facilitating the
collection of taxes from those who have both the responsibility and authority
to avoid the default.”Cook , 52 Fed. Cl. at 68; see also White v. United